How to Apply for Korean Visa as a Family

Our family recently applied for a Korean Visa and thankfully, we were all granted one. Whew! The new and stricter requirements implemented early this month (March 2015) gave us quite a scare.

I’ll detail here the steps and requirements for a typical family consisting of an employee, a housewife, and children. If the wife is employed, just follow the employee requirements.

1. Complete the Requirements as Detailed Below

 Korean Visa Requirements for Families


  • Application form may be downloaded here. Must be printed on A4 size paper. 
  • OECD Member Countries may be checked here.
  • The highlighted section above (items 6-9 for Employee) means that section is the same for all the other members of the family, just give everyone a copy (though for us, the consul returned the copies but it’s better to be sure and prepare them anyway).

 2. Proceed to the Korean Embassy

  • Application is only from Mondays to Fridays and at 9AM-11AM only.
  • Address: 122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig city 1634, Philippines
  • Fee: FREE for 59 days or less. P1,800 for 60-90 days.
  • No need for physical appearance of the applicant, a representative is okay.
  • Once there, just follow these simple steps to submit your application:
    1. Go to the front desk to get your number and to show your requirements.
    2. Wait for your number to be flashed on the screen.
    3. Once it’s your turn, proceed to the designated window (indicated in your waiting number slip), and submit all your requirements.
    4. Once done, you’d be given a slip of paper with the date when you can come back to claim your passport.

3. Claim Your Passports at the Designated Date

  • Claiming is from Mondays to Fridays and at 2PM-4PM only.
  • Bring your claim stub and write the name(s) of the applicant(s) and a contact number.


  • Fill up the application form completely. If a field is not applicable to you, place an N/A.
  • Don’t forget to affix your signature. For children, have a parent sign it and indicate the relationship beside the signature.
  • Have a copy of all the documents that need copied. Although there is a copier inside, the line is usually long and it’s at P3 per page.
  • Arrange the necessary documents according to the order above. We had to resubmit our requirements because they were not in order.
  • Go there early. They stop accepting at exactly 11:00AM so it’s better to be early to avoid being told to come back again.
  • When your queue number is near, try to stay in front already as they only give a few seconds for you to appear in the window. If no one comes, they move on to the next number immediately.

Best of luck in your Korean visa application! 🙂

38 thoughts on “How to Apply for Korean Visa as a Family

  1. Do you have an idea how much savings do we need to have in our bank account to be able for them to approved our application? Thanks!

    1. Hi Emms, I’m not sure of a particular amount that gets the application accepted. I suppose it depends on the length of stay and the number of family members you are supporting. P50k should be a good starting point.

  2. Thank you so much for this post. Very informative and has helped me every step of the way. Just submitted our application few days ago and hoping to get an approved visa by Monday.

  3. Hi, I stumbled upon your post and I find it very helpful as we have the same situation (applying as a family, employed, housewife and child). Just a question, did you check unemployed or did you choose others then wrote down housewife in the employment question?

    1. Hi Mel 🙂 I just checked the Korean embassy website for the form and it seems that it’s a new one, different from the old one we accomplished. In the old one, the occupation is a field with a blank, to which I wrote “housewife”. I suppose what you said is okay too, just check other and write housewife in the blank.

      1. Hi Cheryl! Thank you! I’ve read some comments from other sites lately that its strictly no work no visa policy now so I’m a little worried. We’ll be submitting our requirements next week and I guess the waiting part is the most nerve wrecking >_<. By the way, Jeju is on our destination list too, and I am really glad to have read your post on it. Crossing our fingers for the visa application.

  4. husband and I submitted our family application last friday and I had a mini heart attack when the consul said “no work no visa but let’s see” she returned all of husband’s coe and itr that was attached to my application while for our son, she only got his school certificate, id, birth cert and marriage contract and returned the other docs as well. Now we have to wait for 7 freaking days for the result.

    1. Hi. May I know what happened with your application? did you get approved? I got concerned with the “no work no visa policy” that i learned here because i am also an unemployed housewife. If i have my own bank account, will it help? would appreciate your reply

  5. Hi. Will be applying likewise for a korean visa as family. I am a housewife and both our children are already employed. The “no work no visa” policy that i just learned now has me concerned ? if I have my own bank account, will it increase my chances of getting approved? it will be a shame if i’d be the one to get disapproved as I am the one wanting this trip badly…would help to hear more tips and comments from you.

  6. Hi pahelp po pleaseeee.

    Original Plan: Sasabay ko mama (as housewife, primary cardholder) and sister(as student,supplementary cardholder) magapply since BPI Gold Cardholder din sila. For the sake lang na baka mabigyan ng ME. Unang plano is, ako magssponsor sakanilang dalawa, para maging sigurista, magpapasa parin kami ng financial docs (bank statement, bank certificate). Ang kaso, around 120k lang yung nasa bank ko. Kung around 30k lang yung lalagay namen sa Estimated Travel Cost, kaya naman no? Or masyadong mababa?


    Second Plan: Naisipan ni Mama na magbigay nalang din ng personal bank statement niya and bank certificate and lalagay niya sa sponsor niya is “Myself” nalang, US dollars yung andoon (around 200k, joint account nila ni Papa ito), kaso hindi na gumagalaw yung laman ng money don. Okay lang kaya yun? Or may bearing yung deposit/withdraw sa bank statement? And housewife siya, so pwede bang siya magsusupport sa sarili niya pero sa akin parin yung “CoE” and “ITR”?
    NOTE: May US VISA pala si Mama and nagUS siya last April 2011.

    hindi ko na tuloy alam kung ano dapat gawin or saan kami magsstick na plano. Or baka may maisuggest pa kayong plano para sa scenario nameng tatlo. hehehehe.

    Next week nadin kasi magaapply and nalilito pa rin kami. Pasensya na sa madaming tanong.
    Maraming Salamat Talaga!

    1. Hi Antoine, I think ok naman for your mama to support herself kung may laman naman yung bank account niya. No matter that it’s not moving. Nung sa amin kasi lahat under husband, itr and coe kasi siya yung may work. Pero I put in bank certificate under my name also. Hope that somehow helps. Good luckon your application. 🙂

      1. Okay lang po na si mama po support sa sarili niya, pero sa akin po yung CoE and ITR? And one more thing, kahit isang original copy lang po? or need kahit photocopy each for the three of us?
        Thank you so much!

        1. In our case, I provided photocopy for all of us, just in case na hingiin..but yung actual na kinuha is yung original lang. Better to be prepared na din. In our case kasi si husband yung ginawa kong magsupport.

          1. Okay sige po! Thank you po! Pero wait po clarification lang po, nag pasa din po kayo ng sarili niyong bank certificate?

    1. One last question po! 🙂 Ano po masusuggest niyo, sumama sila sa pagapply or kahit ako nalang po magisa magpasa ng requirements? Thank you po! 🙂

        1. Okay thank you! last na last na last po, anong window kayo po nagpasa? 🙂
          SALAMAT! apply na po kami bukas! Goodluck samin! hehe

          1. Yay, I fogot which window na hehe. Kasi depends on who gets freed up and then tatawagin nalang yung next number e. Good luck, good luck! 🙂

  7. If both of us are employed.. and both of us are sponsoring our kid’s travel expenses.. pareho namen iaattach sa application nung baby namen ung mga coe, itr, bank cert etc? 🙂

  8. Hi. Ask ko lang sana. I will be travelling kasi with my sister but she’s still a college student palang.as what i have read kelangan po ng parents docs etc. what if wala na sya sa puder ng parents nya. So wala syang mapapakitang kahit anong docs(Anyway magkaiba kami ng mother) ako yung mismong guardian nya ngayon. Is it okay if yung mismong ITR and banks details ko yung isusubmit ko para sa visa nya? Hope i can get an idea from you. Thanks

    1. Hi Gen, I think she needs to present the docs of kung sinong magsposponsor sa kanya (in this case, you), not necessarily naman parents. Hope that helps. 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge